Physical Education

Cross Country Carnival

On Wednesday 29th Of June we held our annual Cross Country carnival at school. It was great to see all of the students having a fantastic time. Students ran the following distances:

Year 5/6- 2km

year 3/4 -1.5 Km

Year 1/2- 800 m

Thank you to all the parents who were able to join us for the day. 

Please see below for all results and photos!

Faction Results

1. Ivanhoe - 507points

2. Imperial - 371 points

3. Croesus- 362 points

4. Oroya -  256 points

Year 1 Boys

1. Nixon Silvester

2. Nicholas McLaughlin

3. Levi Taylor

4. Kit Fowler

5. Brody Docker

6. Ryan Vodden

7. Oliver Gooding

8. Fynn Hageman

9. Banjo Bootsma

10. Kieran Tyler

Year 2 Boys

1. Benjamin Henderson-Mason

2. Lachlan O'Connor

3. Reef Smart

4. Jhiet Tilley

5. Clinton Ashwin

6. Tyriq Figure

7. Zion Kyle

8. Ledger Williams

9. Jaxon Bowling

10. Nicholas Rankin

Year 3 Boys

1. Hugo Silvester

2. Toby Fell

3. Caleb Stead

4. William Woolley

5. Costas Aristides

6. Archer Phillip

7. Kaidyn Ford

8. William Rowell

9. Kael Tairua Barlow

10. Lachlan Crisp

Year 4 Boys

1. Caleb Treen

2. Zechariah Kirkland

3. Nate Smart

4. Oscar Wynne

5. Billy Hillman

6. Thomas Allen

7. Tate Holder

8. Tyler Adams

9. Dakota Bransgrove

10. Jet McQualter

Year 5 Boys

1. Declan Hillman

2. Sebastian Allen

3. Kylan Hillman

4. Ashton Bennell

5. Aiden Anderson-Nappy

6. Hudson Bransgrove

7. Kobe Hams

8. Dallas Treen

9. Bexley Woodcock

10. Rhys Hageman

Year 6 Boys

1. Tomai Figure

2. Judd Worthington

3. Oliver Allen

4. Zak Thornby

5. Mason Provost

6. Owen Greenhill

7. Ben Pirrone

8. Kaiden Muir

9. Zack Murray

10. Nicho Steel

Year 1 Girls

1. Kalea Setoki

2. Mali Setoki

3. Annika Haines

4. Lily Kiwanuka

5. Abby Reid

6. Payton Woodhouse

7. Mirembe Kiwanuka

8.Summer Jewell

9. Aava Rossack

10.Ruby Robson

Year 2 Girls

1.Myla Hurst

2. Kayley Henderson-Mason

3. Isla Bransgrove

4. Katerina Setoki

5. Maya Cullen

6. Harper Spranger

7. Celeste Western

8. Taniah Champion

9. Shanisha Dimer

10. Stella Taylor

Year 3 Girls

1. Ivy Hageman

2. Ella Hollands

3. Akira Bean

4. Takundiswa Kwaipa

5. Lilliana McLaughlin

6. Pippa Robson

7. Ismay Andinach

8. Mila Juster

9. Caitlin Collins

10. Lexie Morice

Year 4 Girls

1. Ariel Hust

2. Galatia Talamo

3. Ellen Tossel

4. Halle Worthington

5. Grace Bowes

6. Charlie McKelvie

7. Arliah Hillman

8. Riverlee Anaru-Burnett

9. Caitlin McIntyre

10. Molly Waddell

Year 5 Girls

1. Jaida Tilley

2. Ruby Kiwanuka

3. Iyla Bean

4. Aleiyah Figure

5. Lily O'Shea

6. Alyssa McCartney

7. Khloe Matheson

8. Elsbeth Andinach

9. Amber Barnard

10. Molly Fitzpatrick

Year 6 Girls

1. Saoirse Fowler

2. Mila Corrie

3.Hayley Butler

4. Georgia Neve

5. Violet Sikking

6. Michiya Lee

7. Envias Kwaipa

8. Poppy Waddell

9. Lola Nichol

10. Holly MacDougall

Term One Events

Faction Swimming Carnival

On Thursday 10th March, 122 North Kal Students and 13 staff headed out to Kambalda for our annual Faction Swimming Carnival. A great day was had by all students and we had a lot of fun. Congratulations to all the winners and champion Faction!!!

Champion Faction Results

1st-    Imperial - 237  points

2nd- Ivanhoe-   230 points

3rd-  Oroya -      183  points

4th    Croesus-   181   points

Championship Awards

Year 3 Champion Boy                  William Wooley                     Imperial                        24 points

Year 3 Runner Up Boy                   Justin Li                                   Croesus                          11 points

Year 4 Champion Boy                  Thomas Allen                        Ivanhoe                         20 points

Year 4 Runner Up Boy                   Caleb Treen                          Imperial                         19 points

Year 4 Champion Girl                   Ellen Tossel                            Imperial                         20 points

Year 4 Runner Up Girl                    Halle Worthington              Ivanhoe                          17 points

Year 5 Champion Boy                   Sebastian Allen                   Ivanhoe                          24 points

Year 5 Runner up Boy                   Declan Hillman                     Ivanhoe                          13 points

Year 5 Champion Girl                   Alexis King                              Ivanhoe                          19 points

Year 5 Runner up Girl                    Amber Barnard                    Imperial                          16 points

Year 6 Champion Boy                  Oliver Allen                             Ivanhoe                          19 points

Year 6 Runner Up Boy                   Ari Haines                               Oroya                              15 Points

Year 6 champion Girl                    Georgia Neve                       Oroya                              24 Points

Year 6 Runner Up Girl                    Hayley Butler                         Imperial                          14 points

Golden Water Bottle Winners

Every Fortnight in term 1 a class will win the Golden Water Bottle award, this goes to a class who is prepared for sport, participates well and show good sportsmanship.

Week 2- Room 17

Week 4- Room 10

Week 6-Shea Pre Primary

Week 8- Room 19

Week 10-